Skip to main content
 Back to list

EL-100-2MA PROFINET Switch

Classification:
Product name:
EL-100-2MA PROFINET Switch

Shortdescription:
EL-100-2MA is a managed Industrial Ethernet switch that meets the high standards of PROFINET conformance class B (Netload Class III)

Product types:
Hub/Switch/Router/Repeater, other PROFINET Device, other Field Device

Technology & Profiles:
PROFINET

Certification number:
PROFINET Z11192

Company:
eks Engel FOS GmbH & Co. KG

Schützenstr. 2 - 4
57482 Wenden
Germany

Ralph Engel
Tel +49 2762 9313 600
http://www.eks-engel.de
info(at)eks-engel(dot)de

Illustration:
Product description:

The devices of the e-light 2MA product family are Industrial Ethernet switches for harsh environments. They include management features that can be configured comfortably and easily via a web application. These enable low-cost installation of industrial Ethernet bus, star, and ring structures with switching functionality.

e-light 2MA is available in different versions: 

  • 6TX / 2FX
  • 4TX / 4FX
  • 8TX

Depending on the connector type they can be used with singlemode and multimode fibers.

Furthermore they feature many management functions such as:

  •       Web application for configuration
  •       Redundant voltage supply 12 VDC to 60 VDC with reverse voltage protection
  •       Monitoring of individual input voltages via configurable alarms
  •       Two relay contacts controlled via configurable alarms
  •       10BASE-T/100BASE-TX (RJ45) and 100BASE-FX ( MM or SM)
  •       PHY and MAC completely compatible to IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, and IEEE 802.3x
  •       Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function for 100BASE-T and 10BASE-T ports
  •       Store-and-forward switching architecture with 2048 MAC address table
  •       Quality of Service (QoS) with four priority queues
  •       Prioritize via IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (COS), Type of Service (TOS)/DiffServ or port priority
  •       Limitation of incoming and outgoing packets
  •       Port mirror for TX or TX and RX packets
  •       Port-based VLAN/802.1Q Tagged VLAN
  •       Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
  •       Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) for signaling alarms
  •       Internet Gateway Management Protocol Snooping (IGMP Snooping)
  •       Dynamical Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client function
  •       Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  •       Update, save, and back up the system configuration via TFTP, HTTP and USB
  •       Profinet (Conformance Class B, Netload Class III)

 

 Back to list